American Transplant Congress Philadelphia 2011

April 30, 2011 - May 03, 2011 Philadelphia Convention Center

International Travel

US-VISIT PROGRAM
The U.S. Department of Homeland Security's US-VISIT program applies to all visitors (with limited exceptions) holding non-immigrant visas, regardless of country of origin. The program no uses inkless digital finger scanners to capture two of the traveler's fingerprints, which only adds a few second to the processing time.
The US-VISIT procedures has been expanded to include visitors traveling under the Visa Waiver Program at or departing from airports and seaports. US-VISIT does not apply to U.S. citizens.

VISA INFORMATION
Making reservations and travel go smoothly is an integral part of conducting our services, however, participants must also be armed with the proper knowledge of procedures to obtain visas. Here is some useful information regarding visas to make entering the country possible, and uncomplicated.
The U.S. has Visa Waiver Program, which allows eligible citizens of 27 countries to enter the United States for tourism or business for a period of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. All Visa Waiver Program travelers must present a machine-readable passport to travel without a visa to enter the U.S.
Additional, comprehensive U.S. visa information can be found here.

Application Process
A visa application form can be completed online via the U.S. Department of State's website.
When applying for a visa to enter the United States, it is highly recommended that participants apply early to allow enough time for the screening processes at their local U.S. Embassy. The U.S. Consular Services suggest travelers begin the visa application process at least 60 days prior to the date of travel, however, it is also recommended that travelers contact the Consular Services of their local Embassy to find out how long the wait is for an interview.

Documentation
Be sure to compile all needed documentation for your interview. You will need a valid passport, appropriate application forms and proof of payment of visa fees.
Acquiring a visa letter of invitation from your event organizer is always a good idea, if possible. This should be presented to the Consular Officer during the visa interview as a supporting document. Also recommended is documentation showing you have strong ties to your home country proof of employment or business ownership are good examples and proof that you have previously traveled internationally and have returned within the time restrictions of your visa. It is also important to remember to bring with you important documents when traveling to the U.S.
Other additional documents may be required by your local Embassy or Consulate.
Make sure to have all documentation in order and on hand at the U.S. airport. Before landing, you will be required to fill out a short U.S. Customs form.
For an official letter of invitation, please contact Kristin Howard, Registration Manager at khoward@ahint.com